workers' compensation court cases california
[…] Carter & Carter, APLC, Lexis Advance. Medical Liens—Stayed Liens—“Controlled” Entities—WCAB, in decision designed by WCAB as Significant Panel Decision, granted reconsideration, rescinded WCJ’s findings of fact and order, and returned case to trial level for further proceedings, clarified definition of entity “controlled” in Labor Code § 139.21(a)(3) by “an individual if the individual is an officer or a director of the entity, or a shareholder with a 10 percent or greater interest in the entity,” when WCAB panel found that... Digests of WCAB Decisions Denied Judicial Review. On April 19, 2004, California Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger sign SB 899 into law.