does the labor code apply to government employees
[…] The U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) administers and enforces more than 180 federal laws. Another source of wage-hour law in California is the IWC’s wage orders. Here is the sister law in the state of Indiana---it is a bit different: However, the FLSA requires employers to compensate employees only for overtime in excess of 40 hours per workweek. This Division discusses the role and parameters by which the California Department of Industrial Relations operates. When an employee quits, California Labor Code section 202 provides that an employee’s final wages “shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting,” or on the last day of work. LAUSD has violated Labor Code 226, they are a public entity, I am a victim. Accordingly, Johnson argued the Water Storage District was required to comply with Wage Order No. Name of Decree.