Critical information for employers is also available via the firm’s webinar programs. Expand sections by using the arrow icons. 6201, which, among other things, will amend the Family and Medical Leave Act (“FMLA”) to allow 12-weeks of job protection for those who are self-quarantining at home, caring for an infected family member, or even having to watch over young children due to a school closure. Employers considering mass layoffs or entire business closures should be aware of the federal and state Worker Adjustment & Retraining Notification (“WARN”) Acts. California Labor Code section 2802 obligates employers to reimburse employees for “all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, …” The Cochran decision posed, and answered, the “threshold question” presented on appeal as follows: A small minority of courts have held that reducing compensation and reducing normal hours worked could constitute a sufficient injury (“adverse employment action”) to support a lawsuit for