You're using an unsupported browser. Read our student testimonials. Smith v Leech Brain & Co Ltd. 283 words (1 pages) Case Summary. Rapaport, Lauren 9/1/20 Smith v. Maryland Case Brief Citation Smith v. Maryland, No. Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction 1980 - acquiescence by wronged parent. 491, 493 (1998); see also Professor King's original seminal article, Causation, Valuation, and Chance in Personal Injury Torts Involving Preexisting Conditions and Future Consequences, 90 Yale L.J. The undisputed material facts may be briefly summarized. § 1908, which provides that the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving: (1) “[t]he degree of knowledge or skill possessed or the degree of care ordinarily exercised by” a prudent health care professional in a similar practice under similar circumstances; (2) that the defendant “lacked this degree of knowledge or skill or failed to exercise this degree of care”; and (3) “[t]hat as a proximate result of this lack of knowledge or skill or the failure to exercise