In Board of Trustees v.Superior Court of Santa Clara County, 119 Cal. California Labor Code section 1198.5 was amended to resemble more closely another statute spelling out employees' rights to review and obtain copies of payroll records, California Labor Code section 226. 6, 2016). The maximum hours of work and the standard conditions of labor fixed by the commission shall be the maximum hours of work and the standard conditions of labor for employees. LawServer is for purposes of information only and is no substitute for legal advice. Under §1199 of the California Labor Code, conviction can subject the employer “or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person” to a penalty of not less than $100 per offense or imprisonment for not less than 30 days or both. California Labor Code Section 1198.5a is the state law that sets forth an employee’s basic rights regarding record requests.