Labor Code - LAB. Employers have 21 days to … 1st Dist. 2. 5 (n) does not apply to you because the filing of a claim with the EEOC or DFEH is not a lawsuit. Massachusetts Labor Laws. Labor Code section 432 provides applicants and employees with a right to a copy of any document he or she signed. Beginning January 1, 2013, amendments to California Labor Code 1198.5 significantly increased employer obligations and a worker’s rights to access and obtain copies of his or her personnel records. for non-profit, educational, and government users. Under §1199 of the California Labor Code, conviction can subject the employer “or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person” to a penalty of not less than $100 per offense or imprisonment for not less than 30 days or both.