Starting this summer, the State of New Jersey has modified their definition of misconduct, eliminating the distinction between simple misconduct and severe misconduct. Many states have qualification requirements specifying that the worker must get another job, and contribute a set amount or make payments over a certain period of time to become qualifying again. (1) A felony. . ]” “Employment Misconduct” The first … 1. This can be either gross negligence or a deliberate act by the employee, where the employer is then entitles to dismiss the employee with immediate effect and without notice. Section 201.012 of the Texas Unemployment Compensation Act states, "'Misconduct' means mismanagement of a position of employment by action or inaction, neglect that jeopardizes the life or prop-erty of another, intentional wrongdoing or malfeasance, intentional violation of a law, or violation of a policy or rule adopted to en- sure orderly work and the safety of employees. 1100. New Jersey had previously recognized three different categories of misconduct for unemployment … However, just because an employee’s termination was justified does not mean that that employee cannot receive unemployment benefits. only if: (1) the applicant was discharged because of